Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Duke Nukem Forever

So, as many of you, I tried the new Duke Nukem this weekend and It was sadly disappointing. I knew the graphic was kinda weak and the game rather short but I was still hopeful. My expectation for this game were high, I'm a fan from back in the day and I have the two game they release for the N64 and the original on Pc. 

The game world as change since then and Duke seem to have devolve, you can only take two weapons at the time meaning you gonna cling on that devastator, can't run for too long, no damn jetpack in the game. Most of his oneliner are recycle from older Duke Nukem Title, and speaking or recycling, all the npc look the same. Virtually, Duke Nukem Forever is eco-friendly.

 A few FPS hero make cameo in the game, here Isaac from dead space

Duke Nukem used to make a lot of movie reference, They live, Evil dead, Total recall, Commando to name a few, now he talk more about video game, talking about Halo power armor ( you really can't miss this one ) or finding Isaac (from dead space) or talking about Gordon freeman(from half life). I'm not again this, it just seem weird to me sometime, kinda force. But I gotta admit when I was playing the game with a friend, we both laugh every now and then at Duke quote, he is a funny guy.

My plan, half of them hit the monster in the ball the other half get some chicks and I do all the job as usual

Maybe the core of the game is in his Multi player, but they didn't include a split screen mode, only online. Well I haven't play the multi player mode yet and from what I get from the boring boss battle, It's probably not that great either. Except the first and the last one, the boss are more a repetitive chore than a fun challenge.

Damn I'm good

Concluding, I would recommend you to rent this one, you could probably finish it in one weekend, there is not much secret or exploration to do. Just run the straight line until the end. You gonna have fun time but not a much of a challenge.

17 comments:

  1. So sad. Atleast Duke Nukem 3D still exists.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I accept your review, but nothing will stop me from enjoying this game.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Guess I'll rent it after I send back my last gamefly game

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yeah it seems like one of those games you rent cuz its mostly just for the story. I hope the hype doesn't kill this game.

    ReplyDelete
  5. thanks for the advice, nice post

    ReplyDelete
  6. haven't played it yet, but anything where your hopes are super high has potential for disappointment.

    ReplyDelete
  7. It's a shame since it was so long in the making.
    +followed

    ReplyDelete
  8. Sounds dreadful, steering clear of this one.

    ReplyDelete
  9. After that long of a wait, disapointing.

    ReplyDelete
  10. I loved this game as a kid on the ps1 !

    Im not too bothered by the looks of the game as long as it kicks ass! which it will :D

    ReplyDelete
  11. damn, I hate when they pillage artifacts from my youth and ruin them.

    ReplyDelete